Students showcase skills at annual competition | Assiniboine Community College
Narrow results:
Students showcase skills at annual competition

Students showcase skills at annual competition

Written On: 10 April, 2015
Category: Awards Business Community Technology Trades
Related programs:  Business Administration Interactive Media Arts - Media Piping Trades Civil Technician Civil Technology (Municipal Engineering) Carpentry and Woodworking Welder Apprenticeship Network Administration Technology Industrial Metals Fabrication

ACC is proud to announce that 16 students have won medals at the 18th Annual Skills Manitoba Competition, which took place yesterday in Winnipeg at Red River College and the Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology.

Skills Manitoba - Web Design PodiumStudents in ACC’s Interactive Media Arts program swept the podium in the website development competition. [L to R:] Shelby Medd (silver), Melanie Moulder (gold) and Paige Wannop (bronze).


 
Twenty-eight ACC students from a variety of skilled trades and technology programs competed, bringing home four gold, six silver and six bronze medals.

Skills Manitoba is an annual event that brings together more than 500 secondary and post-secondary/apprentice students from across the province to showcase their talent in over 40 different time-limited, hands-on contests.
 
The intent of Skills Manitoba is to celebrate and reward students and to connect with employers to stay current with the needs of industry. Competitions are designed and judged by industry professionals and educators.
 
Gold medal winners will have the opportunity to join Team Manitoba and travel to Saskatoon to compete at the 21st annual Skills Canada National Competition in late May. This multi-trade and technology competition brings together over 550 students and apprentices from across the country.
 
Three ACC students were awarded medals at last year’s Skills Canada competition, which was held in Toronto.

Competition

Student

Hometown

Medal

IT Network Systems Administration

Jordan Neufeld

Niverville

Gold

IT Software Solution for Business

Stephanie Kelbert

Alexander

Gold

Plumbing

Kelly Semenko

Brandon

Gold

Website Development

Melanie Moulder

Arden

Gold

Carpentry

Kevin Koop

Kola

Silver

IT Software Solution for Business

Lisa Dickson

Carberry

Silver

Mechanical CAD

Evan Melanson

Brandon

Silver

Precision Machining

Eric Grulke

Brookdale

Silver

Website Development

Shelby Medd

Hamiota

Silver

Welding

Jordan Malowski

Brandon

Silver

IT Software Solution for Business

Jenna English

Peace River, AB

Bronze

IT Network Systems Administration

Jeremy Paulenko

Roblin

Bronze

Website Development

Paige Wannop

Brandon

Bronze

Architectural Technology & Design

Dylan Thompson

Souris

Bronze

Plumbing

Nathan Hanmore

Vancouver

Bronze

Precision Machining

James Campbell

Brandon

Bronze

 Nathan Hanmore, a student in ACCs Piping Trades program, competed in the plumbing competition and took home a bronze medal.