Students, athletes recognized at achievement dinner | Assiniboine Community College
Narrow results:
Students, athletes recognized at achievement dinner

Students, athletes recognized at achievement dinner

Written On: 20 April, 2018
Category: Academic Athletics Awards Events

Students at Assiniboine Community College were recognized yesterday evening for their achievements in academics, community involvement, and athletics at the college’s annual Student Celebration Dinner.

“A well-rounded college experience is one where students participate both inside and outside of the classroom,” said Dr. Deanna Rexe, vice-president, academic at Assiniboine. “We’re pleased to honour and celebrate the hard work and achievements of our students in front of their peers, families, and college staff.”

A total of 74 awards were presented. This is the fifth year in a row that the college has hosted the awards dinner, having started the event in the spring of 2014.

Thirty-one students received One to Watch awards. Faculty members select these recipients based on a set of criteria including academic merit, leadership, contributions to student life, community involvement and volunteerism.

"Winning the honour of the One to Watch award is a testament to my instructors’ ability to teach entry-level students such as myself, as well as the college for giving extra-curricular opportunities to grow my knowledge of the piping trades further," said Luc Desjardins, a student in the Piping Trades program.

Luc Desjardins, One to Watch award recipient. Luc Desjardins (left), One to Watch award recipient.

Desjardins is also a recent Skills Manitoba medalist, taking home the bronze medal in the Plumbing competition earlier this month.

Twenty-two students were recognized with athletic awards, including Mario Urias being named as Male Athlete of the Year and Mariah McCue and Kim Chartier sharing the Female Athlete of the Year award.

Athletes of the year 2018. Athletes of the Year 2018. Mario Urias (left) and Kim Chartier (right).

A further 19 awards were presented by the Students’ Association, recognizing students for their leadership and engagement on campus.A full list of award winners follows below.

Name of Recipient

Name of Award

Yang Gu

One to Watch – Accounting & Finance, International

Randi Wright

One to Watch – Agribusiness

Mila Milosevic

One to Watch – Business Administration, Accounting

Chevon Laylor

One to Watch – Business Administration, Financial Services

Griffen McLean

One to Watch – Business Administration, Marketing

Cassandra Goertzen

One to Watch – Environmental Technologies, Land & Water

Tiffany Nykolyshyn

One to Watch – Horticultural Production

Cassidy Gordon

One to Watch – Hotel and Restaurant Management

Tyler Warren

One to Watch – Office Administration (Legal)

Kara Kentner

One to Watch – Office Administration (Medical)

Arshdeep Kaur Brar

One to Watch – Sustainable Food Systems

Alicia Burnell

One to Watch – Comprehensive Health Care Aide

Jessica Croft

One to Watch – Education Assistant

Leah Bartel

One to Watch – Early Childhood Education

Marcus Trowbridge

One to Watch – Police Studies

Lana Chorney

One to Watch – Practical Nursing, Brandon

Luke Stoughton

One to Watch – Practical Nursing, Southport

Kayla Taylor

One to Watch – Practical Nursing, Southport Aboriginal

Katharina Toews

One to Watch – Practical Nursing, Winnipeg

Jessica Jackson

One to Watch – Social Service Worker

Matthew Lerch

One to Watch – Automotive Technician

Garett Strath

One to Watch – Civil Technician

Tyson Mowatt

One to Watch – Communication Engineering Technology

Tanner Real

One to Watch – Carpentry and Woodworking

Todd Nawrocki

One to Watch – Heavy Duty Equipment Technician

Ana Maria Camelo Gutierrez

One to Watch – Interactive Media Arts, Interactive Designer

Riley Bruce

One to Watch – Interactive Media Arts, Multi-Media Producer

Ashley McCallum

One to Watch – Interactive Media Arts, Writer/Producer

Javier Gutierrez

One to Watch – Network Administration Technology

Luc Desjardins

One to Watch – Piping Trades

Shea Godfrey

One to Watch – Power Engineering

Anneliesea Parkinson

ACCSA Council Appreciation

Cassandra Goertzen

ACCSA Council Appreciation

Jack Routledge

ACCSA Council Appreciation

Morgan Donald

ACCSA Council Appreciation

Jasmine Armstrong

ACCSA Council Appreciation

Jade Ming

ACCSA Council Appreciation

Courtney Matienzo

ACCSA Council Appreciation

Kristynn Moore

ACCSA Council Appreciation

Jaswinder Kaushal

ACCSA Council Appreciation

Kaylee Hayden

ACCSA Council Appreciation

Ana Camelo

ACCSA Council Appreciation

Tanya Salmon

ACCSA Council Appreciation

Shylan Sinclair

ACCSA & Student VIP Student Life Award

Alessandra Herrera

ACCSA Student Council Experience Award

Anneliesea Parkinson

ACCSA Pat Josephson Memorial Award

Bryden Moar

ACCSA & Houston's Council Leadership Award

Terry Arksey

ACCSA Instructor Excellence Award

 

Women's Soccer

Most Improved Player

Dawson McKay

Coach's Award

Katie Green

Most Valuable Player

Tatiana Lopez Beltran

 

Women's Futsal

Most Improved Player

Jenn Hoff

Coach's Award

Kim Chartier

Most Valuable Player

Kendall Omeljanow

 

Men's Soccer

Most Improved Player

Will Rainka

Coach's Award

Diego Gutierrez

Most Valuable Player

Alex Alvarado

 

Men's Futsal

Most Improved Player

Theo Bosc

Coach's Award

MacKenzie Willemen

Most Valuable Player

Mario Urias

 

Women's Volleyball

Most Improved Player

Blaire Delamare

Coach's Award

Brittany Krahn

Most Valuable Player

Erica Scott

 

Men's Volleyball

Most Improved Player

Brady Tilbury

Coach's Award

Jordan Todd

Most Valuable Player

Braden Campbell

 

Women's Hockey

Most Improved Player

Alyssa Neufeld

Coach's Award

Rachel Charles

Most Valuable Player - Forward

Sierra Parenteau

Most Valuable Player - Defensive

Mariah McCue

 

Male Athlete of the Year

Mario Urias

Female Athlete of the Year

Mariah McCue and Kim Chartier