Assiniboine students recognized for academics, athletics and community involvement at annual dinner | Assiniboine Community College
Narrow results:
Assiniboine students recognized for academics, athletics and community involvement at annual dinner

Assiniboine students recognized for academics, athletics and community involvement at annual dinner

Written On: 18 April, 2019
Category: Academic Agriculture Athletics Awards Business College Life Events Health Care Human Services Technology Trades

The college’s sixth annual Student Achievement Celebration dinner brought together 68 Assiniboine Community College students yesterday evening to honour them for their contributions in academics, athletics and community involvement.

Top photo: Left to right, Theo Bosc was named Male Athlete of the Year. Jerra Green and Karli Frederick were named Co-Female Athletes of the Year.

“Participating both inside and outside of the classroom results in a much richer experience for students and forms lasting memories of their time in college for years to come,” said Dr. Deanna Rexe, Vice-president, Academic at Assiniboine. “We are pleased to recognize and celebrate their hard work and accomplishments, in academics, extra-curricular activities, and athletics.”

Thirty-eight students received One to Watch awards. Faculty members select these recipients based on a set of criteria including academic merit, leadership, contributions to student life, community involvement and volunteerism.

Harold “Hulley” Martin, left, was named the One to Watch in Police Studies. He received his award from Sheryl Prouse, Interim Dean of Health and Human Services at Assiniboine Community College.

“I feel very honoured to win this award. It is always nice to receive recognition of one's hard work, and I am truly grateful to be recognized,” said Harold “Hulley” Martin, who won the One to Watch award in Police Studies.

Martin said he was attracted to the program because of its practical nature and the strong career prospects in the field for graduates. 

The program allowed him to “learn by doing,” Assiniboine’s motto, through mock crime scene scenarios in the practical training centre, which includes a furnished house, a car, and other equipment, tools and props to replicate real life situations as closely as possible. 

“During this training, we had radios and handcuffs and would attend crime scenes and active situations just like a real officer on patrol would have to do. Then, we would have to rapidly assess the situation, and respond accordingly to solve the crisis,” Martin said.

In the long term, Martin would like to specialize in the drugs and gangs unit of a police service. “It would be an incredible challenge, but it also would be incredibly rewarding,” he said.

Twenty-five students were recognized with athletic awards, including Theo Bosc being named as Male Athlete of the Year and Jerra Green and Karli Frederick being named the co-Female Athletes of the Year.

A further five awards were presented by the Students’ Association, recognizing students for their leadership and engagement on campus.

Shelby Mymko, left, was named the One to Watch in Interactive Media Arts - Interactive Specialization. She received her award from Bobbie Robertson, Dean of Business. She also received an award from the Students' Association.

A full list of award winners follows.

One to Watch Award recipients:

Program

Recipient 

Geographic Information Systems - Advanced Diploma

Jinal Patel

Agribusiness

Sara Shaw

Horticultural Production

Drew Fraser

Land and Water Management

Jessica Hutcheson

Sustainable Food Systems - Advanced Diploma

Luz Calderon Medellin

Civil Technician

Debra Dawal

Communications Engineering Technology

Adam Lennox

Culinary Arts

Kaitlin McCarthy

Hotel and Restaurant Management

Katelyn Dyck

Accounting & Finance - Advanced Diploma

Xiaojun Jiang

Business Administration

Andrea Dillon

Business Administration - Accounting Specialization

Tanya Zeghers

Business Administration - Financial Services Specialization

Rylee Lanouette

Business Administration - Human Resources Specialization

Zhanna Alieva

Business Administration - Management Specialization

Tulsa Labonté

Business Administration - Marketing Specialization

Bradley Sawatzky

Legal Administration

Jade Dujardin

Office Skills

Ye Ji

Interactive Media Arts - Interactive Specialization

Shelby Mymko

Interactive Media Arts - Media Specialization

Justin Langan

Network Administration Technology

Hardik Patel

Comprehensive Health Care Aide

Jacqueline Burgess

Early Childhood Education

Blaire DeLaMare

Education Assistant

Shannon Genaille

Police Studies

Harold Martin

Practical Nursing - Brandon

Colleen Dorrian

Practical Nursing - Winnipeg

Heather Huffman

Practical Nursing - Melita

Paige Goforth

Social Service Worker

Renée Rivard

Automotive Technician

Kyle McGowan

Carpentry and Woodworking

Ryden Lanouette

Construction Electrician

James Shaw

Heavy Duty Equipment Technician

Theo Bosc

Industrial Metal Fabrication

Dylan Woychyshyn

Piping Trades

Justin Will

Power Engineering

Adam McClelland

Welder

Jarrod Delaurier

Mature Student High School

Enoch Ouskun

 

 Assiniboine Community College Students’ Association (ACCSA) recipients:

 

ACCSA & Houston's Student Life Award

Paige Donald

ACCSA Pat Josephson Memorial Award

Shelby Mymko

ACCSA Leadership Award

Tulsa Labonté

ACCSA Leadership Award

Justin Langan

ACCSA Leadership Award

Jerra Green

 

 

Athletic Award recipients:

Women's Soccer

Most Improved Player

Marley Quesnel    

Coach's Award

Ashley Robinson

Most Valuable Player

Jerra Green

Women's Futsal

Most Improved Player

Alyson Peasgood

Coach's Award

Kendall Omeljanow

Most Valuable Player

Kendra Mansoff

Men's Soccer

Most Improved Player

Dylan Walters

Coach's Award

Jovaughn Thomas

Most Valuable Player

Alfred Tobacco

Men's Futsal

Most Improved Player

Diego Nomesque

Coach's Award

Edwin Urquilla

Most Valuable Player

Enrique Hernandez

Women's Volleyball

Most Improved Player

Madelyn Neufeld

Coach's Award

Erica Scott

Most Valuable Player

Kalin Winter

Men's Volleyball

Most Improved Player

Zach McCutcheon

Coach's Award

Fernando Chorro

Most Valuable Player

Paycen Warkentin

Women's Hockey

Most Improved Player

Jasmin Denby

Coach's Award

Mariah McCue

Most Valuable Player – Forward

Karli Frederick

Most Valuable Player – Defensive

Haylee Anderson

Male Athlete of the Year

Theo Bosc

Co-Female Athletes of the Year

Jerra Green & Karli Frederick

Around The College