Storytelling Week

-
event banner featuring a campfire and northern lights

Interested in hearing poignant, personal journey stories or those that have been passed down generation after generation?

Each day, Elders and speakers will share stories from their personalize lives and nations. Learn how they got to where they are today and the roots of stories and their significance.

Join us in person (during the day) and virtually (in the evenings) December 5 to 9, 2022 for this special series! Registration is open to the public.

Date (December 5 to 9) Time/Place Speaker Registration
Monday, December 5

12:30 to 1:30 p.m.

Cultural Classroom, Room 231
Victoria Avenue East campus

Elder Marina Tacan

Elder Marina Tacan shares stories and teachings from the Dakota Nation.

Come and go format; no registration necessary

5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Virtual (Zoom) session

Knowledge Keeper Julia Brandon

Knowledge Keeper Julia Brandon shares stories and teachings from the Anishinaabe Nation.

Register Now
Tuesday, December 6

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Cultural Classroom, Room 231
Victoria Avenue East campus

Knowledge Keeper Julia Brandon

Knowledge Keeper Julia Brandon shares stories and teachings from the Anishinaabe Nation.

Come and go format; no registration necessary

12:30 to 1:30 p.m.

Cultural Classroom, Room 231
Victoria Avenue East campus

Elder Eugene Ross

Elder Eugene Ross shares teachings from the Dakota Nation regarding Iktomi – The Trickster.

Come and go format; no registration necessary

5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Virtual (Zoom) session

Elder Shirley Norquay

Elder Shirley Norquay shares stories and teachings from the Anishinaabe Nation.

Register Now
Wednesday, December 7

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Cultural Centre, Room 430A
Victoria Avenue East campus

Knowledge Keeper Amanda Belfour

Knowledge Keeper Amanda Belfour will teach beading and discussing surrounding culture and teachings.

Come and go format; no registration necessary

12:30 to 1:30 p.m.

Cultural Centre, Room 430A
Victoria Avenue East campus

Knowledge Keeper Amanda Belfour

Knowledge Keeper Amanda Belfour will teach beading and discussing surrounding culture and teachings.

Come and go format; no registration necessary

5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Virtual (Zoom) session

Elder Verna DeMontigny

Elder Verna DeMontigny will share stories and teachings from the Michif Nation.

Register Now
Thursday, December 8

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Cultural Classroom, Room 231
Victoria Avenue East campus

Elder Susie McPherson-Derendy

Elder Susie McPherson-Derendy will share stories and teachings from the Cree Nation.

Come and go format; no registration necessary

5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Virtual (Zoom) session

Sharing Teachings & Stories: A Student Perspective

Indigenous students can share and discuss the different teaching and stories from their differing nations.

Register Now
Friday, December 9

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Cultural Classroom, Room 231
Victoria Avenue East campus

Elder Shirley Norquay

Elder Shirley Norquay shares stories and teachings from the Anishinaabe Nation.

Come and go format; no registration necessary

12:30 to 1:30 p.m.

Cultural Classroom, Room 231
Victoria Avenue East campus

Elder Deborah Tacan

Elder Deborah Tacan shares stories and teachings from the Anishinaabe Nation.

Come and go format; no registration necessary

5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Virtual (Zoom) session

Elder Gerry Oleman

Elder Gerry Oleman shares stories and teachings from the St’at’imc Nation.

Register Now