alumni advancement dinner

Alumni Awards

2020 Alumni Award recipients announced!

Assiniboine Community College's Alumni Association has announce the six recipients of this year's alumni awards to be presented at the colleges' ninth annual Advancement Dinner in Brandon on Thursday, March 26, 2020. 

Alumni Award Recipient thumbnail photos

 

Learn more about this year's recipients.

Past award recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award

The Distinguished Alumni Award honours graduates of the college who have distinguished themselves in both their chosen profession and the community. It recognizes the outstanding personal and professional achievements of the college’s finest graduates.

Previous Award Recipients
  • Terry Burgess, 2009 Distinguished Alumni Award (Business Administration, Class of '85)
  • Kelly Mathison, 2010 Distinguished Alumni Award (Welding, Class of '82 and Farm Machinery Mechanics, Class of '84)
  • Derek Woychyshyn, 2011 Distinguished Alumni Award (Professional Cooking, Class of '99)
  • Jamie Robinson, 2013 Distinguished Alumni Award (Heavy Duty Equipment Technician, Class of '83)
  • Jim Brannan, 2014 Distinguished Alumni Award (Electrical Technology)
  • Jeff Vassart, 2015 Distinguished Alumni Award (Agribusiness, Class of '96)
  • Clint Jensen, 2016 Distinguished Alumni Award (Business Administration, Class of '90)
  • Lance Barkley, 2017 Distinguished Alumni Award (Construction Electrician Apprenticeship, class of '01)
  • Wade Barnes, 2018 Distinguished Alumni Award (Agribusiness, class of '96)
  • Jeffrey Johnston, 2019 Distinguished Alumni Award (Business Administration, class of 1981)

Community Service Award

In 2020, the Alumni Association replaced this award with a second Distinguished Alumni Award. The formerly separate categories, each with one award recipient, had similar criteria and importance.

The Community Service Award recognizes an alumnus of ACC who has positively impacted the quality of people’s lives through the service of others. This award highlights the value placed on “community,” as in our name – Assiniboine Community College.

Previous Award Recipients
  • Amy Knight, 2012 Community Service Award (Mature Student High School, Class of '98)
  • Joshua Roels, 2013 Community Service Award (Business Administration, Class of '06)
  • Shaun Woodcock, 2014 Community Service Award (Business Administration, Class of '09)
  • Dave Botterill, 2015 Community Service Award (Business Administration, Class of '81)
  • Brad Lyall, 2016 Community Service Award (Electrical Engineering Technology, Class of '86)
  • Sarah-Jane Speers, 2017 Community Service Award (Environmental Technologies Land & Water Management, Class of '12 and GIS Specialization, Class of '13)
  • Beny Mwenda, 2018 Community Service Award (Rural Development, Class of '98)
  • Glen Tosh, 2019 Community Service Award (Business Administration, Class of '90)

One to Watch Award

The One to Watch Award honours graduates who are 30 years of age or younger at the time of nomination. The award recognizes exceptional achievement and significant contribution to the recipient’s profession and/or community.

Previous Award Recipients
  • Stacey Stott, 2012 One to Watch Award (Business Administration, Class of '02)
  • Steve Langston, 2013 One to Watch Award (Business Administration, Class of '04)
  • Ben Myers, 2014 One to Watch Award (Media Production, Class of '05)
  • Leonard Sumner, 2015 One to Watch Award (Media Production, Class of '07)
  • Katelyn Rempel, 2016 One to Watch Award (Business Administration, Class of '12)
  • Camilla Timmer, 2017 One to Watch Award (Business Administration, Class of '12)
  • Whitney Roberts, 2018 One to Watch Award (Business Administration, Class of '07)
  • Brice Perkins, 2019 One to Watch Award (Interactive Media Arts, Class of 2016)
  • Martin Raupers, 2019 One to Watch Awards (Heavy Duty Equipment Technician, Class of 2009)

Excellence in Education Award

The Excellence in Education Award honours a staff member for extraordinary contributions to teaching and the student experience.

Previous Award Recipients
  • Patti-Jo Burt, 2012 Excellence in Teaching Award (Office Administration Instructor)
  • Bruce Palmer, 2013 Excellence in Teaching Award (Practical Nursing Instructor)
  • Kevin Poirier, 2014 Excellence in Teaching Award (Piping Trades & Plumber Apprenticeship Instructor)
  • Jerrylynn Manuel, 2015 Excellence in Teaching Award (Practical Nursing Instructor)
  • Dean Johnson, 2016 Excellence in Teaching Award (Network Administration Technology Instructor)
  • Crystal Jensen, 2017 Excellence in Teaching Award (Practical Nursing Instructor)
  • Kyle Zalluski, 2018 Excellence in Teaching Award (Hotel & Restaurant Management Instructor)
  • Mark Malyon, 2019 Excellence in Teaching Award (Journeyman Automotive Technician, Instructor)

 

Stay tuned for nomination information in fall 2020 for next year's Alumni Awards

Individuals can nominate an Assiniboine alumnus for one of three awards:

Distinguished Alumni Award (2): awarded to an alumnus of the college who has distinguished themselves in both their chosen profession and their community.

One to Watch Award: awarded to an alumnus of the college, 35 years or younger, who has demonstrated exceptional achievement and significant contribution to their profession or community.

There is also the Excellence in Education Award, which will be presented to a current faculty or staff member who has made an extraordinary contribution to teaching and the student experience.

Click on the links below for nomination forms. For more information contact Lisa Huston, Alumni Relations Coordinator at alumni@assiniboine.net or 204.725.8700 ext 7124.

Nomination forms: 

Distinguished Alumni Award Nomination Form

One to Watch Award Nomination Form

Excellence in Education Award Nomination Form