Assiniboine students recognized for academics, athletics and community involvement at annual dinner
April 18, 2019
The college’s sixth annual Student Achievement Celebration dinner brought together 68 Assiniboine Community College students yesterday evening to honour them for their contributions in academics, athletics and community involvement.
Top photo: Left to right, Theo Bosc was named Male Athlete of the Year. Jerra Green and Karli Frederick were named Co-Female Athletes of the Year.
“Participating both inside and outside of the classroom results in a much richer experience for students and forms lasting memories of their time in college for years to come,” said Dr. Deanna Rexe, Vice-president, Academic at Assiniboine. “We are pleased to recognize and celebrate their hard work and accomplishments, in academics, extra-curricular activities, and athletics.”
Thirty-eight students received One to Watch awards. Faculty members select these recipients based on a set of criteria including academic merit, leadership, contributions to student life, community involvement and volunteerism.
Harold “Hulley” Martin, left, was named the One to Watch in Police Studies. He received his award from Sheryl Prouse, Interim Dean of Health and Human Services at Assiniboine Community College.
“I feel very honoured to win this award. It is always nice to receive recognition of one's hard work, and I am truly grateful to be recognized,” said Harold “Hulley” Martin, who won the One to Watch award in Police Studies.
Martin said he was attracted to the program because of its practical nature and the strong career prospects in the field for graduates.
The program allowed him to “learn by doing,” Assiniboine’s motto, through mock crime scene scenarios in the practical training centre, which includes a furnished house, a car, and other equipment, tools and props to replicate real life situations as closely as possible.
“During this training, we had radios and handcuffs and would attend crime scenes and active situations just like a real officer on patrol would have to do. Then, we would have to rapidly assess the situation, and respond accordingly to solve the crisis,” Martin said.
In the long term, Martin would like to specialize in the drugs and gangs unit of a police service. “It would be an incredible challenge, but it also would be incredibly rewarding,” he said.
Twenty-five students were recognized with athletic awards, including Theo Bosc being named as Male Athlete of the Year and Jerra Green and Karli Frederick being named the co-Female Athletes of the Year.
A further five awards were presented by the Students’ Association, recognizing students for their leadership and engagement on campus.
Shelby Mymko, left, was named the One to Watch in Interactive Media Arts - Interactive Specialization. She received her award from Bobbie Robertson, Dean of Business. She also received an award from the Students' Association.
A full list of award winners follows.
One to Watch Award recipients:
Program | Recipient |
Geographic Information Systems - Advanced Diploma | Jinal Patel |
Agribusiness | Sara Shaw |
Horticultural Production | Drew Fraser |
Land and Water Management | Jessica Hutcheson |
Sustainable Food Systems - Advanced Diploma | Luz Calderon Medellin |
Civil Technician | Debra Dawal |
Communications Engineering Technology | Adam Lennox |
Culinary Arts | Kaitlin McCarthy |
Hotel and Restaurant Management | Katelyn Dyck |
Accounting & Finance - Advanced Diploma | Xiaojun Jiang |
Business Administration | Andrea Dillon |
Business Administration - Accounting Specialization | Tanya Zeghers |
Business Administration - Financial Services Specialization | Rylee Lanouette |
Business Administration - Human Resources Specialization | Zhanna Alieva |
Business Administration - Management Specialization | Tulsa Labonté |
Business Administration - Marketing Specialization | Bradley Sawatzky |
Legal Administration | Jade Dujardin |
Office Skills | Ye Ji |
Interactive Media Arts - Interactive Specialization | Shelby Mymko |
Interactive Media Arts - Media Specialization | Justin Langan |
Network Administration Technology | Hardik Patel |
Comprehensive Health Care Aide | Jacqueline Burgess |
Early Childhood Education | Blaire DeLaMare |
Education Assistant | Shannon Genaille |
Police Studies | Harold Martin |
Practical Nursing - Brandon | Colleen Dorrian |
Practical Nursing - Winnipeg | Heather Huffman |
Practical Nursing - Melita | Paige Goforth |
Social Service Worker | Renée Rivard |
Automotive Technician | Kyle McGowan |
Carpentry and Woodworking | Ryden Lanouette |
Construction Electrician | James Shaw |
Heavy Duty Equipment Technician | Theo Bosc |
Industrial Metal Fabrication | Dylan Woychyshyn |
Piping Trades | Justin Will |
Power Engineering | Adam McClelland |
Welder | Jarrod Delaurier |
Mature Student High School | Enoch Ouskun |
Assiniboine Community College Students’ Association (ACCSA) recipients:
|
|
Athletic Award recipients:
Women's Soccer | |
Most Improved Player | Marley Quesnel |
Coach's Award | Ashley Robinson |
Most Valuable Player | Jerra Green |
Women's Futsal | |
Most Improved Player | Alyson Peasgood |
Coach's Award | Kendall Omeljanow |
Most Valuable Player | Kendra Mansoff |
Men's Soccer | |
Most Improved Player | Dylan Walters |
Coach's Award | Jovaughn Thomas |
Most Valuable Player | Alfred Tobacco |
Men's Futsal | |
Most Improved Player | Diego Nomesque |
Coach's Award | Edwin Urquilla |
Most Valuable Player | Enrique Hernandez |
Women's Volleyball | |
Most Improved Player | Madelyn Neufeld |
Coach's Award | Erica Scott |
Most Valuable Player | Kalin Winter |
Men's Volleyball | |
Most Improved Player | Zach McCutcheon |
Coach's Award | Fernando Chorro |
Most Valuable Player | Paycen Warkentin |
Women's Hockey | |
Most Improved Player | Jasmin Denby |
Coach's Award | Mariah McCue |
Most Valuable Player – Forward | Karli Frederick |
Most Valuable Player – Defensive | Haylee Anderson |
Male Athlete of the Year | Theo Bosc |
Co-Female Athletes of the Year | Jerra Green & Karli Frederick |